\"

Plenary Day One: Thursday, 27 April 2017

08:30 AM - 09:00 AM Conference Registration and Welcome Coffee

09:00 AM - 09:10 AM Opening Remarks by IQPC Australia and the Chairperson

Abe Nezamian, Global Leader, Asset Management, Aurecon

img

Abe Nezamian

Global Leader, Asset Management
Aurecon

09:10 AM - 09:50 AM International Keynote Presentation: Enabling Quality Asset Information to Support the Crossrail Smart Railway

Ross Dentton, Asset Information & Configuration Lead - AIAM, Crossrail
Worth $30 Billion AUD, the Crossrail project is the largest construction project in Europe and one of the largest single infrastructure investments ever undertaken in the UK. With 75 per cent of the project already delivered, Crossrail now focuses on the complex task of fitting out the new 7m wide twin-board tunnels that must weave in and out existing underground structures; sometimes as close as 50cm! Throughout the asset’s lifecycle from conception to the end of its effective life, Crossrail innovatively and effectively utilises technology and data analytics to generate a VIRTUAL railway that SUPPORTS the design, development and the whole life management of the PHYSICAL railway. In this session, Ross will explore:

  • Defining Asset Information Requirements in accordance with good Asset Management
  • Creating a Common Data Environment and/or ‘Single Source of Truth’
  • Implementing an Asset Information Management System (Framework)
  • Structuring & Classifying Asset Information for intelligent decision making
  • Considerations relating to the forming of a Smart Railway and/or Smart Infrastructure

img

Ross Dentton

Asset Information & Configuration Lead - AIAM
Crossrail

09:50 AM - 10:20 AM Solution Provider Session - contact sponsorbranding@iqpc.com.au to enquire

10:20 AM - 11:00 AM Speed Networking

An effectively structured interactive session designed to help you expand your network through one-on-one focused conversations. Bring your business cards!

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM Morning Tea and Networking Break

11:20 AM - 12:00 PM Case Study – Inland Rail: The Solution to Australia’s Freight Challenge

Simon Thomas, Programme Director, Australian Rail Track Corporation
Inland Rail is the safe, sustainable solution to Australia’s freight challenge and will transform the way we move freight around the country. This new 1700km freight rail line worth $10 Billion will complete the spine of the national freight rail network, providing a road competitive service that will see freight delivered from Melbourne to Brisbane, via regional Victoria, New South Wales and Queensland, in less than 24 hours with reliability, pricing and availability that is equal to or better than road. In this session, Simon will speak about the innovations being used to realise this challenging Programme with a focus on the construction of tunnels needed in Queensland’s Little Liverpool and Toowoomba ranges:

  • Inland Rail Service Offering
  • Current Status
  • Innovations for construction of tunnels needed in Queensland

img

Simon Thomas

Programme Director
Australian Rail Track Corporation

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM Expert Panel Discussion: Public-Private Partnerships (PPPs) – Benefit and Risk Assessment, Governance and Risk Allocation and the Exploration of Alternative Delivery Models

Peter Dautermann, Construction Manager, Kiwi Rail Ross Dentton, Asset Information & Configuration Lead - AIAM, Crossrail Jon Varndell, Director – Civil Infrastructure & Transportation, AECOM
PPPs can be an effective way to build and implement new infrastructure or to renovate, operate, maintain or manage existing facilities. However, while governments recognise the importance of investment in infrastructure to help their economies grow, achieving better governance and decision making in PPPs and risk allocation remain a critical and current universal concern. In this interactive panel discussion, key thought-leaders will debate:

  • Potential benefits and risks of PPPs
  • How we can improve our governance and allocation of risk when engaging in PPPs
  • Alternative delivery models to enhance stakeholder engagement and collaboration

img

Peter Dautermann

Construction Manager
Kiwi Rail
img

Ross Dentton

Asset Information & Configuration Lead - AIAM
Crossrail
img

Jon Varndell

Director – Civil Infrastructure & Transportation
AECOM

12:40 PM - 1:40 PM Networking Lunch

1:40 PM - 2:20 PM Case Study – Solutions to Meet Future Demand and Accommodate for Denser Environments and Lifestyles

Chris Johnson, CEO, Urban Taskforce Australia
Sydney’s environment is rapidly becoming denser as a result of urban growth and with increased global mobility and connectivity this is a future we cannot escape. Empowered to improve the quality of our community and way of life, Urban Taskforce advocates for a bigger and better built Sydney, envisioning metro systems as fundamental and critical solution to meeting our future needs and busier lifestyles. In this session, Chris will discuss the future of transportation, current and future challenges of keeping up with rapid urban growth and the opportunity to extend Sydney’s underground metro system across the CBD and interstate to lead the way in Australian cities’ shaping and transformation:

  • Underground metro systems and tunnels as the answer to Sydney’s growth
  • Chris shares on his research and varying perspectives on metro systems
  • Pros and cons of a metro system, including how it can minimise high congestion costs and create more urban mobility
  • Assessment of the North-West Underground Tunnel through Chatswood and the opportunity to extend the system and use it as a model for transportation in other cities across Australia
  • City shaping and transformation – discussion of how urban planning and transportation has an impact on consumers’ quality of life

img

Chris Johnson

CEO
Urban Taskforce Australia

2:20 PM - 3:00 PM Inspection and Maintenance Techniques, Durability Assessment and Monitoring – Cost-Effective and Resourceful Solutions

Alireza Khiabani, Principal Structural Engineer, VLine
  • Inspection and maintenance are key concerns for V/line regarding the number of assets, age and effective lifetime- 40,000 m2 steel pipes in 130 locations in both passenger and freight lines
  • How to design an effective maintenance plan and why it is critical to conduct regular PM preventative maintenance
  • Inspection techniques and main grounds for decision making in regards to asset design, development and management based on inspection findings – case studies and main learnings provided
  • How to work effectively with a limited budget and be resourceful where resources are scarce. How to extend the effective lifetime?
  • Corrosion issue for corrugated pipes – galvanised culverts and bridges have a limited life of 40-50 years and now most structures built around the 1970s to early 1960s are at the end of their effective life cycle. We need to find solutions to extend lifecycles and battle corrosion, section loss, delamination and severe deformation
  • The long term remedial works include (i) concrete lining and half lining of big pipes (larger than 2.5 meter diameter) and (ii) replacement with concrete pipe for a medium size one is the final solution.
  • Short term solution is corrosion protection paint, more effective inspection with ultrasonic method

img

Alireza Khiabani

Principal Structural Engineer
VLine

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM Afternoon Tea and Networking Break

3:30 PM - 4:10 PM International Keynote Presentation – Building Awareness of Impact and Cultural Significance of Projects and How Greater Communication between Key Stakeholders Make Business Sense

Peter Dautermann, Construction Manager, Kiwi Rail
The history of New Zealand’s Railways is closely connected to the history of race relations… KiwiRail will have relationships with our neighbours (particularly with New Zealand’s Tangata Whenua “the People of the Land”) for the foreseeable future; and we are working to invest in those relationships.

On a recent multiple-bridge replacement project involving significant earthworks at the base of one of New Zealand’s most significant Maori Cemeteries, KiwiRail achieved very positive outcomes for all parties by proactive engagement with the Waikato Tainui tribe. This partnership has led to multiple positive outcomes over-and-above what was very successful bridge replacement project.
img

Peter Dautermann

Construction Manager
Kiwi Rail

4:10 PM - 4:30 PM Keynote Presentation: Challenges and New Developments in Asset Management of Infrastructure Assets

Abe Nezamian, Global Leader, Asset Management, Aurecon
Asset owners operate in an increasingly challenging business environment as a result of aging, globalisation, privatisation and deregulation. Deterioration of assets caused by uncontrollable factors such as climate change and effects of urban growth has made asset management and maintenance a demanding challenge. Infrastructure assets as asset owners’ main resource ‘must’ be well managed in order to support business profitability and public welfare.

While current state Asset Management (AM) programs offer limited scope for optimised performance, more and more owners are willing to invest somewhat more in order to obtain an increased and more controlledoptimal performance-based AM program to ensure service life beyond what is possible. In this session, Abe will discuss:
  • Challenges of asset deterioration and how it is affecting your infrastructure including climate change, time degradation mechanisms, changes in ownership and increased congestion and heavier loads
  • Aging – the represented risk to the integrity of an asset and the required inspection, monitoring and repair criteria for maintaining the operational functionality, accessibility and safety
  • How an AM program can be developed for improved durability, service life and service life prediction and to plan for appropriate periodic or ad-hoc intervention and maintenance during intended service life
  • Optimising methodology in site specific characteristic data collection for calibrations/validations of the original design values to maintain safety levels and improve reliability
  • Application and cost versus benefit assessments of the proposed methodology

img

Abe Nezamian

Global Leader, Asset Management
Aurecon
Choose a topic that you wish to discuss, and exchange your experiences among your peers over a glass of bubbly. This is also your chance to network with influential experts!

Roundtable A: Strategies to design road and rail structures that accommodate for heavier loads and traffic
Roundtable B: City shaping – Design and development of structures that are transformative to communities
Roundtable C: Innovative ways to leverage technology to better manage, maintain and extend asset lifecycles
Roundtable D: Strategic planning to optimise land use and make better decisions for transportation and urban settings
img

Abe Nezamian

Global Leader, Asset Management
Aurecon
img

Chris Johnson

CEO
Urban Taskforce Australia
img

Ross Dentton

Asset Information & Configuration Lead - AIAM
Crossrail
img

Lexie Macdonald

Senior Coordinator Strategic Planning
City of Ryde

5:30 PM - 11:59 PM Networking Drinks